L3ad Solutions

Flagship Study | 2026

Florida Local Search Index

We record what AI assistants (ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Perplexity) tell Florida buyers to call, word for word with a confidence interval, and what the websites behind the top Google Maps listings actually have. Backed by the deepest local search benchmark on the Space Coast: Google Business Profile, reviews, ratings, and schema across 12 industries.

Tier 1Brevard deep audit
97businesses47variables each12industries
Manual audit, Space Coast, Q1 2026
Tier 2Statewide market data
93cities67counties12industries
Google Places API + site crawls, July and October 2026
Tier 3AI visibility instrument
4AI assistants16cities2,560answers recorded
Same question, 5 runs each, word for word, Q2 2026

Read how we collect and analyze this data |

Lowest Review Bar Right Now (Statewide)
Key West
21.5 reviews
Opa Locka
32 reviews
Green Cove Springs
36 reviews
Homestead
37 reviews

Median reviews on a top-ranked listing across 12 trades. All 93 cities are in the CSV below.

Free Check

Does AI Recommend You?

See if ChatGPT, Gemini, Grok, and Claude name your business. Free report by email.

No credit card. No spam. Report in your inbox.

FLSI Instrument · Live Sample
Rec
>best roofer near me, tampaemergency plumber in orlando?top rated electrician, titusvillewho should clean my pool in miami?
ChatGPT
answer recorded ✓
Gemini
answer recorded ✓
Grok
answer recorded ✓
Claude
answer recorded ✓

Each question asked 5 times per engine. Answers recorded word for word.

Client Reviews

Index-Backed Marketing, Reviewed by Owners

“An amazing company and to see what they did in the amount of time completely blew me away.”

christopher smith via Google

“Nate helped me figure out why my site was slow and gave me some easy SEO fixes that actually worked.”

Tehilah Thelma via Google

“Nate helped me identify what was holding my website back and created a clear, step-by-step plan to fix it.”

Chris Anderson via Google

“Working with L3ad Solutions was an absolute game-changer for my business.”

KING OF SHADE via Google

“Nathaniel has exceeded our expectations in all aspects.”

Amanda Aker via Google

“L3AD Solutions (Nathaniel) have done a fantastic job for my company and has definitely exceeded expectations.”

Randy Smith via Google

“Highly recommended for any business looking to improve their website, SEO, or overall online presence.”

Muhammad Umar via Google

“Absolutely impressed with their services! I’ve personally used them for Local SEO and website work, and the results were excellent.”

Faizan Sabir via Google

“Nathan and his team brought together my website within days.”

Rhonda Smith via Google

Open data

A data-backed local search benchmark you can download

The statewide market file behind the Index is one CSV: 93 Florida cities, 12 trades, 1,116 rows, each with the listing count sampled, the typical review count and rating of the top listings, the rating floor, structured data adoption on the top-ranked sites, established competitors (top-20 listings past 100 reviews), and whether the search filled the 20-result cap, measured from the Google Places API and the top-ranked sites each quarter. Compare your business against your city and trade, or cite the file with attribution.

Cite: L3ad Solutions (2026). Florida Local Search Index, statewide market file. https://l3adsolutions.com/research/florida-local-search-index

Q3 2026 · Measured AI Visibility · Latest Report

The State of HVAC Search in Florida (2026)

Florida HVAC local search measured in 91 cities: the typical top-ranked AC company carries 259 reviews at a 4.9 rating floor, 66 cities are heavily contested, and 85% of ranking sites carry schema.

The Short Version

Key Takeaways

Where the Bar Is Lowest

Key West, Opa Locka, Green Cove Springs have the lowest review bar of the 93 cities: a top-ranked listing there carries 21.5 to 36 reviews (median across 12 trades). General contractors, landscaping and real estate are the most open trades statewide, with 1 to 4 of the top 20 listings past 100 reviews in the typical city.

Schema Is Now Table Stakes

Among top-ranked Florida businesses measured across 93 cities in 2026, 74.4% already use schema markup. Across the broader market it is far rarer (25.8% carry structured data in our Q1 2026 Brevard deep audit). It is the baseline to compete for AI Overviews and ChatGPT citations.

Profiles Sit Two-Thirds Finished

The 97 Brevard businesses average 69% Google Business Profile completion. Only 2.1% posted weekly in the previous 30 days and 29.9% have an active Q&A section.

Four Assistants, Four Answers

Asked the same five buyer questions about plumbers, HVAC companies and roofers in 5 Florida metros (4,200 recorded answers, Q4 2026), ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Perplexity gave 3.2 different number-one picks per cell on average and agreed on one leader in 0 of 13. The three most-named businesses took 16.7% of all mentions. Only 18.9% of top-listed HVAC sites publish a price, the most of any trade we crawled.

Three Tiers of Data

Tier 1 is the Brevard deep audit (97 businesses, 47 variables, manual). Tier 2 is statewide market data (93 cities, 67 counties, Google Places API plus site crawls). Tier 3 is the AI visibility instrument (4 assistants, 16 cities, 2,560 recorded answers). Three datasets, labeled the same way on every page.

Open Trades Still Skip Schema

General contractors (66.2%), real estate (61.9%) and landscaping (69.6%) have the lowest structured-data share among top-ranked sites and the fewest established rivals: 1, 4 and 3 of the top 20 listings past 100 reviews in the typical city.

Site Check · October 2026

What Florida Contractor Websites Actually Have

Our crawler opened every website behind the top Google Maps listings for plumbers, HVAC companies, roofers and electricians in 93 Florida cities and recorded what a customer meets there: a secure connection, a phone number that taps to call, a price, a way to book, and the markup that lets Google and the assistants read the page. Shares are of reachable sites; no business is named.

6,296
Google listings read
86.9%
Have a website of their own
93
Florida cities, 4 trades
2,000
Sites in the PageSpeed sample
Share of sitesPlumbers n 795HVAC n 1,097Roofers n 1,066Electricians n 836
Website of their own, share of listings84.9%87.7%90.1%84.3%
Site over HTTPS96.7%96.1%94.9%93.7%
Mobile viewport set95.4%93.2%89.9%89.7%
LocalBusiness schema52.3%56.2%50.3%42.1%
Tap-to-call phone link84.8%83.7%79.6%69.0%
Price published12.1%18.9%10.3%8.7%
Online booking20.9%22.8%3.0%12.9%
Blocks AI crawlers1.1%1.0%0.9%0.6%
PageSpeed mobile 70 or better*33.6%29.0%24.1%32.2%
LCP under 2.5 s*10.2%7.0%4.9%8.1%
Median PageSpeed / median LCP*62 / 7.1 s59 / 7.3 s58 / 8.1 s62 / 6.7 s

* PageSpeed and LCP rows are a 2,000-site sample of the 5,471 sites with a website of their own; every other row counts every reachable site. Per trade the sample is plumbers 795 of 795 (every site), hvac 652 of 1,097, roofers 358 of 1,066, electricians 293 of 836; 766, 638, 345, 283 of them returned a score. One PageSpeed run per site, so a single site can move 5 to 15 points between runs; the statewide shares absorb that, a single site's score does not.

Mobile is the viewport meta in the server HTML. Price published means a dollar amount next to a service word on the homepage or a pricing page, and booking means a real scheduler, not a “Book now” button, so both read low on purpose. Counties with 30 or more sites carry their own rows (10 to 12 of 28 per trade, in the PDF below and on the Orlando, Tampa, Miami and Melbourne pages); no single city reaches 30 from one Maps query, so there are no city rows.

AI Answer Panel · Q4 2026

What Four AI Assistants Said About Florida Contractors

Five buyer questions per trade (best, emergency, one service, upfront pricing, top-rated in the county), asked of ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Perplexity 15 to 20 times each, in Orlando, Tampa, Jacksonville and Miami for plumbers, HVAC and roofers, plus a Melbourne plumbing pilot (5 metros). A business counts once per answer; every rate carries a 95% interval; the business behind a rate stays an id in the raw file.

4,200
Answers recorded, 13 city and trade cells
3.2 of 4
Different number-one picks, average
16.7%
Mentions taken by the 3 most-named
92%
Claude answers that named a business
City and tradeNumber-one picks (of 4)Strongest leaderOpennessClaude named a businessPerplexity cites business sites
Melbourne plumbers pilot, 300 answers4Gemini76%65 to 8481.797.3%66.9%
Orlando plumbers 3Gemini54.7%†43 to 6585.397.3%54.0%
Orlando hvac 4Gemini56%45 to 6789.192.0%67.9%
Orlando roofers 4Gemini58.7%47 to 6989.185.3%56.9%
Tampa plumbers 3one business in every top 3Gemini80%†70 to 8883.794.7%49.2%
Tampa hvac 4one business in every top 3Gemini66.7%55 to 7684.486.7%60.4%
Tampa roofers 3Gemini77.3%67 to 8584.790.7%58.7%
Jacksonville plumbers 2Gemini64%53 to 7483.097.3%50.1%
Jacksonville hvac 3ChatGPT64%53 to 7482.392.0%64.1%
Jacksonville roofers 2ChatGPT100%95 to 10075.096.0%62.9%
Miami plumbers 4ChatGPT84%74 to 9180.893.3%44.6%
Miami hvac 2one business in every top 3Gemini70.7%†60 to 8082.882.7%48.7%
Miami roofers 3one business in every top 3Gemini76%†65 to 8480.988.0%56.7%

Openness = 100 minus the share of all mentions that went to the three most-named businesses (pooled over the four engines). Strongest leader = the engine whose most-named business appeared in the largest share of its answers, with the 95% interval under it. † settling: Gemini in 5 cells and Perplexity in 4 cells moved a top-3 rate 5 points or more between the first 60% of runs and the full sample, so read those rates with their intervals; 5 of 13 cells held steady on every engine. ChatGPT returned the same list on every run of a prompt, so its rates step in multiples of 20%. Perplexity's business-site share averages 57% against 23% for directories; ChatGPT cited only Google Maps links.

In 5 of 13 cells all four assistants named a different leader, and in 0 did all four agree. Between 84 and 228 different businesses were named per cell. The city mix-up rate (a business named for the wrong metro) was measured but is held back until the location check handles multi-branch companies.

Method and Changelog

How the Index Changed

  • v1, July 2026. One Google Places text search per city and trade (93 cities, 12 trades, top 20 listings): review counts, rating floors, established rivals, and schema on the three top-ranked sites. Those figures stay as unnamed market context, never a headline.
  • v2, October 2026. Two new instruments. The site check: our own crawler on every website behind the top listings for 4 trades in 93 cities (6,296 listings), published as shares, statewide and by county at 30 or more sites. The AI answer panel: 4,200 recorded answers across 13 cells, 15 to 20 runs per prompt, mention rates with Wilson 95% intervals, stability checked on the first 60% of runs.
  • Engines. Perplexity joins the panel. Grok leaves it (the highest search fee of the four). ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude stay. API surfaces, one fixed run location, the city written into the prompt.
  • Retired. Figures with no field in a raw file left the site on October 15, 2026: the map-pack multiples, the composite 0-to-100 market score, the old Brevard summary block. Every number now has a row in the claims register and is recomputed on each build.
  • Held back. The city mix-up rate (wrong-metro picks) until the location classifier handles multi-branch chains; county PageSpeed shares until a median-of-three pass; any business name from the AI answers.
  • Next. Q1 2027 re-run with Gemini at 20 runs per prompt, the same prompts and this changelog extended.

Formulas, prompt batteries, sample floors and limits are on the methodology page. The raw cell aggregates store business ids only.

Statewide · 2026

Florida Cities With the Lowest Review Bar

1
Key West
Monroe
2 of 20 past 100 reviews
21.5
No trade full
2
Opa Locka
Miami-Dade
2 of 20 past 100 reviews
32
No trade full
3
Green Cove Springs
Clay
4 of 20 past 100 reviews
36
No trade full
4
Homestead
Miami-Dade
3.5 of 20 past 100 reviews
37
No trade full
5
Crescent City
Putnam
2.5 of 20 past 100 reviews
47.5
No trade full

Review bar = median reviews on a top-ranked listing across 12 trades · established = top-20 listings past 100 reviews · full = all 20 established

At the other end, Orlando (362.5), Tampa (358), St. Petersburg (278.5) carry the highest review bar of the 93 cities. Statewide market data measured from the Google Places API, last refreshed October 2026; every city and trade is in the CSV above.

By Industry

Biggest Schema Gaps

IndustrySchema (Top-Ranked Sites)Established Rivals (of Top 20)Insight
General Contractors66%
1
Large generalist category with fragmented competition. Even the top-ranked sites leave the biggest schema gap of the big trades.
Landscaping70%
3
Seasonal and local. Nearly a third of the top-ranked sites still skip schema, and the rest of the market lags far behind them.
Plumbing78%
9
High emergency and “near me” volume. The gap between top performers and everyone else is wide.
Roofing79%
8
Storm-driven demand spikes. The winners have adopted schema; most of the rest still treat their site as a brochure.
HVAC86%
14
The most contested home-service trade we measure: 14 of the top 20 past 100 reviews in the typical city, and near-universal schema among the sites that rank.

Schema adoption remains one of the largest, most fixable gaps across Florida service businesses. Per-trade adoption figures are measured 2026 values: for each city and industry we fetch the top 3 ranked business websites and detect structured data, so these percentages describe the winners, not the whole market. The broad-market baseline is 25.8% with structured data across the 97-business Brevard deep audit (Q1 2026). Established rivals = the median number of the top 20 listings that have passed 100 reviews. To see where one business stands against these benchmarks, run the free local marketing audit; it checks schema, profile completion, and speed in about a minute.

The Playbook

What to Do With This Data

The biggest gaps are also the fastest wins. This is the exact short list we give our own clients in the highest-upside trades.

1

Landscaping & Lawn Care

Top-two upside
  • Add full service-area schema for every city you actually serve (Titusville, Palm Bay, Melbourne).
  • Post one before/after job photo plus a 2-sentence story to GBP every Monday.
  • Build one “lawn care in [your city] after a hurricane” guide this month.
2

Roofing

Storm demand, low schema
  • Claim and fully complete your GBP in every county you pull permits from.
  • Get 5 new reviews in the next 30 days (use the direct review link in every invoice email).
  • Publish one case study with before/after plus permit timeline for a recent storm repair.
3

Electrical & Plumbing

Emergency, near-me volume
  • Make sure every service page has clear “available today in [city]” language plus schema.
  • Set up call tracking plus Google Analytics events for “booked from Google” this week.
  • Respond to every review, good and bad, within 24 hours for 60 days straight.
4

General Contractors & HVAC

Broad, fragmented
  • Pick your top 3 cities and build one dedicated landing page per city with real project photos and pricing ranges.
  • Run a 30-day review-velocity sprint. Ask every customer the same day the job is done.
  • Audit your site for schema on every service and location combination (most GCs have zero).

The contractors who treat these fundamentals as a weekly system, not a one-time project, are the ones the Florida Local Search Index shows pulling away in 2026. See what that system looks like trade by trade in our plumber SEO and marketing guide, or check where your own business stands in two minutes with the free local marketing audit.

Free

Free Download

Get the Full Dataset

The complete statewide file as one CSV: 93 cities across 12 industries (1,116 rows), refreshed every quarter, with the method and its limits published alongside it. The Q4 2026 PDF carries the site-check tables by trade and county, the 13-cell AI answer panel with intervals, the method and a citation line.

Cite This Research

How to Cite

APA

L3ad Solutions. (2026). Florida Local Search Index (2026). https://l3adsolutions.com/research/florida-local-search-index

MLA

L3ad Solutions. “Florida Local Search Index, 2026.” L3ad Solutions, 2026, l3adsolutions.com/research/florida-local-search-index.

Plain

L3ad Solutions. (2026). Florida Local Search Index, 2026. https://l3adsolutions.com/research/florida-local-search-index

Sources: Google Places API, PageSpeed Insights, and site crawls. See how the Index is collected.

Measured
Data Transparency
Statewide market intelligence (93 cities × 12 industries) is measured directly from the Google Places API: real listing counts, review-count distributions, and ratings for the top-ranked businesses in each market, with structured-data adoption measured by fetching those businesses' sites. Data quality: measured primary data, not estimates. Statewide market data last refreshed October 2026 (90 cities July 29, 3 cities October 10). Tier 1 Brevard deep audits are manual (Q1 2026).

The Study

Executive Summary

The Florida Local Search Index is a public, measured dataset on how Florida local businesses perform in local search. It covers 93 Florida cities and 67 counties across 12 industries with data measured from the Google Places API (listing counts, review distributions, ratings, structured-data adoption), plus an AI visibility instrument that records what ChatGPT, Gemini, Grok, and Claude actually recommend for local searches. No comparable state-level benchmark exists from national SEO platforms, which publish national survey statistics rather than measured Florida market data.

The statewide layer is anchored by a quarterly deep audit of Brevard County: we manually audit Google Business Profiles, websites, review profiles, and technical SEO factors for 97 businesses across 12 industries, collecting 47 data points per listing. Those measurements are what our market pages are built on, from SEO in Brevard County and Melbourne SEO and marketing on the Space Coast to Orlando SEO in Central Florida.

Our Q1 2026 deep audit of 97 Brevard County businesses reveals significant optimization gaps that represent real revenue left on the table. The average audited business uses only 69% of available GBP features. Structured data is on 25.8% of those 97 businesses' sites, and 35.1% have no website at all. 87.6% have answered at least some Google reviews. These are not minor oversights. Each gap directly reduces visibility in Google Maps and local search.

The spread is wide. The top tenth of businesses by review pace added 19.5 new reviews a month against a median of 2, and 14.4% added none in the previous 30 days. None of the 63 websites scored 90 or higher on mobile speed.

This report breaks down findings by GBP completion, schema adoption, mobile speed, review health, industry benchmarks, and city-level performance. Each section includes the specific numbers so you can see exactly where your business stands relative to the local market.

Brevard Deep Audit · Q1 2026

Key Findings

Google Business Profile Completion

69%
Avg. Completion
2.1%
Post Weekly
35.1%
Posted in 30 Days
85.6%
Have 10+ Photos

Most businesses set up their Google Business Profile and never return. Only 2.1% posted four or more times in the previous 30 days and 35.1% posted at all. Photos are the one habit most keep: 85.6% carry ten or more. Two thirds list their services and under a third have an active Q&A section.

GBP Completion by Feature

Business description: 100%Business hours: 100%Any photos: 90.7%Service list: 67%Attributes set: 49.5%Posted in the last 30 days: 35.1%Q&A section active: 29.9%Products listed: 4.1%Posted weekly (4+ in 30 days): 2.1%

Schema Markup Adoption

25.8%
Have Structured Data
18.6%
Generic LocalBusiness Type
12.4%
Organization Type
2.1%
FAQPage Type

Schema markup helps search engines and AI systems understand your business. Despite being free to implement, 74.2% of the 97 Space Coast businesses in our Q1 2026 deep audit have no structured data at all, and 35.1% have no website to put it on. Every one of the 25 sites that carry it uses LocalBusiness or one of its subtypes.

Among the 63 businesses with a website

Any structured data: 39.7%Mobile-friendly: 96.8%Scored 90+ on mobile speed: 0

Mobile Page Speed & Core Web Vitals

4.0s
Avg. LCP
48
Median Mobile Score
0
Scored 90 or Higher
63.5%
Scored Below 50

Most local searches happen on a phone, so speed matters. The median Space Coast business website in our Q1 2026 audit scores 48 on Google's mobile speed test (out of 100; mean 47). None of the 63 sites reached 90, and nearly two thirds scored below 50. The main content takes 4.0 seconds to show on average, and 1 site clears both the 2.5-second LCP and 0.1 CLS thresholds.

LCP Distribution (63 sites)

Under 2.5s (good): 1.6%2.5-4.0s (needs work): 47.6%4.0-6.0s (poor): 50.8%Over 6.0s (critical): 0%

Review Health

4.6
Median Rating
66
Median Reviews
87.6%
Respond to Reviews
2
New Reviews/Month (Median)

Reviews are the most visible trust signal in local search. The median business has 66 reviews and a 4.6 rating (mean 4.5). 87.6% have answered at least some of their reviews. Pace separates the field more than the star average: the median business added 2 reviews in the previous 30 days, the top tenth added 19.5 on average, and 14.4% added none.

Review Velocity Benchmarks (new reviews in 30 days)

Top 10% average: 19.590th percentile: 1075th percentile: 4Median: 2Added none: 14.4%Never replied to a review: 12 of 97

12 Industries Measured

Industry Benchmarks

Performance varies by industry. Restaurants lead in review volume, law firms show the highest structured data share, and landscaping and general contractors trail on profile completion.

IndustrySampleGBP %Median ReviewsAvg RatingSchema %Mobile Score
Restaurants980%4854.3422.2%36.5
HVAC876%1484.5937.5%48.5
Auto Repair872%1424.5325%48
Roofers870%824.5825%46
Plumbers871%784.5512.5%54
Dentists876%73.54.4737.5%49
Salons & Spas864%51.54.5512.5%46.5
Real Estate869%48.54.4837.5%48
Electricians865%46.54.6125%46
Landscaping855%31.54.4512.5%42
Law Firms871%304.6950%53.5
General Contractors860%28.54.5012.5%41

GBP % = average Google Business Profile completion score. Median Reviews = median Google review count in the trade. Schema % = share with any structured data markup. Mobile Score = median Google PageSpeed Insights mobile score (0-100) of the trade's websites. Sample = number of businesses audited in the category.

Space Coast, City by City

City-Level Performance

Melbourne

61 businesses audited

GBP Completion
71%
Median Reviews
62
Mobile Score
48
Schema %
31.1%
Mobile score is the median of the city's sites; schema is the share of all 61 with structured data.

Titusville

13 businesses audited

GBP Completion
70%
Median Reviews
82
Mobile Score
42
Schema %
15.4%
Mobile score is the median of the city's sites; schema is the share of all 13 with structured data.

Palm Bay

11 businesses audited

GBP Completion
63%
Median Reviews
42
Mobile Score
42
Schema %
18.2%
Mobile score is the median of the city's sites; schema is the share of all 11 with structured data.

Cocoa Beach

5 businesses audited

GBP Completion
73%
Median Reviews
375
Mobile Score
32
Schema %
20%
Mobile score is the median of the city's sites; schema is the share of all 5 with structured data.

City-Level Observations

Melbourne leads in structured data at 31.1% and has the largest sample in the audit (61 businesses), with the highest median mobile speed score (48).

Cocoa Beach carries the deepest reviews: the five audited businesses hold a median of 375 reviews and the highest profile completion (73%), on the slowest sites (median 32). Five businesses is a thin sample, so read it as a tourism signal, not a benchmark.

Palm Bay has the most room to improve with the lowest profile completion (63%) and a median of 42 reviews across its 11 audited businesses. A Palm Bay business that finishes the basics stands out faster than one in Melbourne.

Titusville sits in the middle: 13 audited businesses, a median of 82 reviews, 70% profile completion and structured data on 15.4% of them. West Melbourne, Cocoa and Merritt Island had fewer than five audited businesses each and are not shown alone.

Tier 3 · Measured, Not Guessed

AI Search Readiness

AI assistants now shape local discovery, so we measure them directly. Our Tier 3 instrument records what ChatGPT, Gemini, Grok, and Claude actually recommend for local searches: we ask each the same questions repeatedly and capture the answers word for word. The first measured run (Florida roofing, Q2 2026) found that AI visibility is not one number. The recommended business changes depending on which assistant you ask. See the full breakdown in our Florida roofing AI visibility report. The second industry edition (Florida plumbing, Q3 2026) found the alignment getting worse: the engines named the same top plumber in zero of 16 cities. Read The State of Plumbing Search in Florida (2026).

4
AI assistants measured
5×
Each question, repeated
2,560
Answers recorded (Q2 2026)
2.9
Different top answers per city, avg

What AI-recommended businesses tend to have

✓ Have structured data (schema markup) on their website✓ Maintain active, complete Google Business Profile✓ Publish original content (blog posts, guides, FAQs)✓ Have 50+ reviews with recent activity✓ Are listed on 10+ relevant directories✓ Website includes clear service descriptions with pricing

Tier 2 · Statewide

Florida Statewide Market Intelligence

Beyond our deep Brevard County audit, we measure market structure across 93 Florida cities and 67 counties from the Google Places API (top 20 listings per city and trade) and a crawl of the top-ranked sites.

93
Cities Analyzed
67
Counties
12
Industries
20,638
Listings Read

Where the Review Bar Is Lowest and Highest

Review bar = the median review count on a top-ranked listing across the city's 12 trades. Established = how many of the top 20 listings have passed 100 reviews (median across trades). Fewer means a new business has more room.

Lowest bar

CityReview BarEstablished
Key West
21.5
2 of 20
Opa Locka
32
2 of 20
Green Cove Springs
36
4 of 20
Homestead
37
3.5 of 20
Crescent City
47.5
2.5 of 20
Lynn Haven
52.5
5 of 20
Jupiter
53
6 of 20
Greenacres
57
5.5 of 20

Highest bar

CityReview BarEstablished
Orlando
362.5
17 of 20
Tampa
358
17 of 20
St. Petersburg
278.5
16 of 20
Jacksonville
262
17 of 20
Sarasota
229
16.5 of 20

The Bar, Trade by Trade

Across all 93 cities: the median review count on a top-ranked listing, how many of the top 20 have passed 100 reviews in the typical city, and the share of top-ranked sites carrying structured data. Most open trade first.

General Contractors
1 of 20 established
17 reviews · 66% schema
Landscaping
3 of 20 established
54 reviews · 70% schema
Real Estate
4 of 20 established
39 reviews · 62% schema
Electricians
5 of 20 established
51 reviews · 71% schema
Law Firms
8 of 20 established
64 reviews · 80% schema
Roofers
8 of 20 established
76 reviews · 79% schema
Plumbers
9 of 20 established
119 reviews · 78% schema
Salons & Spas
12 of 20 established
142 reviews · 68% schema
Auto Repair
13 of 20 established
161 reviews · 83% schema
HVAC
14 of 20 established
276 reviews · 86% schema
Dentists
18 of 20 established
429 reviews · 80% schema
Restaurants
19 of 20 established
1,307 reviews · 69% schema

How We Collected This Data

Our methodology is fully documented. We use a combination of manual audits and automated testing, with each business evaluated on 47 individual data points. See our data collection process, analysis framework, and known limitations.

Read Our Methodology

Free Audit

Where Does Your Business Stand?

Get a free audit and see how your business compares to these benchmarks. We'll show you exactly where you're leaving opportunities on the table and what to fix first.

Published pricesNo long-term contractsWeekly reporting